Search for functional ingredients to improve glucose and/or lipid metabolism from edible resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Toshio  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10340449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 清文  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10434862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖代謝改善効果 / 脂質代謝改善効果 / 食用資源 / 機能性成分 / サラシア / カンカニクジュヨウ / Salacia chinensis / salacinol / neokotalanol / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害活性 / ローズヒップ / trans-tiliroside / 体脂肪低減作用 / 糖および脂質代謝改善効果 / 胡黄連 / Mammea siamensis / salacinol高活性アナログ / echinacoside / acteoside / helichrysoside / Melodorum fruticosum / Carapa guianensis / 糖・脂質代謝改善効果 / 医薬シーズ探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new functional ingredients for improve glucose and/or lipid metabolisms from natural resources used for medicinal purposdes in traditional and folk medicines as well as also used as edible resources. Thus, we searched for new bioactive constituents for preventing diabetes or dyslipidemia based on visceral fat accumulation and alleviating their early symptoms. In addition, we aim to bioactivity evaluate of the active constituents and propose and develop new functional food and phytopharmaceutical candidate ingredients based on the evidence. Furthermore, we also aim to create new candidates by synthesizing and evaluating the total synthesis and analogues of the active components as new seeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルフメディケーションやセルフプリベンションの推進による医療費高騰の抑止は,我が国において最も憂慮すべき喫緊課題のひとつに挙げられる.本研究の学術的意義はその課題解決策の一助になりうることであり,糖尿病あるいは脂質異常症の予防およびそれらの初期症状の緩和に効果のある食用資源を,糖および脂質代謝改善効果を指標に探索し,その活性寄与成分を明らかにするなどのエビデンスに基づいた科学的評価を実践する.その波及効果として,見いだされた高付加価値を有する食用資源を活用した6次産業化による生産地域の産業振興が見込めることから,その社会的意義も高いものと考える.