Elucidation of the molecular mechanism that regulates the diversity of the tetracyclic diterpene skeleton produced by Scoparia dulcis
Project/Area Number |
18K06729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamura Yoshimi 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (30464027)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物二次代謝 / ジテルペン / 環化酵素 / チトクロームP450 / 有用物質生産 / P450 / ジャスモン酸 / RNA-Seq / エリシター / 二次代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was clarified that the Tyr528 clearly contributes to the stability of the carbocation intermediate in the novel cyclization enzyme SdCPS2 (syn-copalyl diphosphate synthase). Next, we showed that SdKSL1 is a novel cyclizing enzyme that biosynthesizes scopadula-13-α-ol, which has a scopadulane skeleton characteristic of SDB. Finally, we found seven P450 candidate genes involved in the desired hydroxylation of scopadula-13-α-ol. This information obtained in this study greatly contributes to the elucidation of the mechanism of skeletal diversity of labdane-related diterpenes produced by plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特色は、大腸菌のもつ一次代謝産物(IPP)を利用して、大腸菌内にジテルペン生合成酵素群を共導入させ、目的ジテルペンのin vivo生合成システムを構築し、目的の酵素の機能を解析する、という点にある。この手法は基質の生合成すなわち新たな標準物質の供給も可能にするものである。この手法により、これまで解析が困難と思われた酵素反応を大腸菌内で行い、培養液の成分を分析することで、その酵素の機能を特定することができる。このような手法を介して植物の持つ機能を全面的に利用することができれば、新たな有用物質生産や新規創薬シーズの開発への波及効果が期待できる。