Development of novel metallo-beta-lactamase inhibitors based on the discovery of new natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yukihiro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70391844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 微生物薬品学 / 生物有機化学 / 天然物化学 / 抗生物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 有機合成化学 / 薬剤耐性因子 / 微生物培養液 / スクリーニング / メロペネム / 耐性克服活性 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 天然活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple method for screening of inhibitors of IMP-type Metallo-β-lactamase (MBL), which is one of the factors causing drug resistance, from a microbial culture broth. 3Z,5E-Octa-3,5-diene-1,3,4- tricarboxylic acid 3,4-anhydride (ODTAA) was synthesized as one of the MBL inhibitors and its activity was evaluated. The synthesis of derivatives of ODTAA and the evaluation of their activity was carried out in collaboration with our collaborators. For their activity in overcoming MEPM resistance, different test strains, their MBL-type inhibitory activity were examined in detail, and their antibacterial spectrum against MEPM resistant bacteria combined with MEPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2014年、我が国を含むWHO加盟国によって薬剤耐性(AMR)対策アクションプランが制定された。また、我が国において薬剤耐性菌株を調べた結果、薬剤耐性の要因の一つとして国内で主流であるIMP-1型メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼの遺伝子が確認されている。このような国内外の背景から、現在、特に米国で精力的に薬剤耐性を克服する新規薬剤の研究開発が行われ始めているが、微生物培養液由来の天然活性成分からメタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ阻害剤を研究開発する例は少ない。したがって、新たな天然活性物質を発掘し、それをもとにメタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ阻害剤の創製を目指す研究は、社会的意義のある研究であると期待できる。