Establishment of appropriate management of anti-HIV drugs to suppress the onset of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder (HAND)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (10726813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 富義  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30243041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗HIV薬 / インテグラーゼ阻害薬 / トランスポーター / BCRP / P-gp / 血液脳関門 / HIV関連神経認知障害 / 有害事象自発報告データベース / 脂溶性 / 脳移行 / トランスポータ / HAND
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the involvement of drug efflux transporters in the brain trafficking process of integrase inhibitors, a class of anti-HIV drugs. We showed that dolutegravir and bictegravir are transported by the drug efflux transporter BCRP, and that raltegravir tends to be transported by BCRP. Pharmacokinetic experiments in mice revealed that drug transport via P-gp and BCRP is involved in the transfer of dolutegravir and raltegravir to the brain. These findings may provide useful information for avoiding neuropsychiatric adverse events in HIV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIVによる神経毒性を原因とするHIV関連神経認知障害(HAND)は、HIV感染患者の生存率の改善に伴い問題となってきている重大な合併症である。HANDの治療や予防において抗HIV薬の脳内への移行性が重要と言われている。本研究で得られた成果は、HIV治療のキードラッグであるインテグラーゼ阻害薬の脳内移行性を評価したものであり、HANDの発症抑制に有効な薬物選択法の構築に貢献するものである。