Development of versatile antiviral medicines using advanced decoy particles for topical mucosal formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kohei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30454325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 直樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90183186)
竹内 洋文  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (50171616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリポソーム / ナノ粒子 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that liposomes and polymeric nanoparticles can potently inhibit viral infection of host cells. This phenomenon suggested that the nanoparticles themselves act as decoys for the cells and inhibit viral infection, leading to innovative drug therapeutics for infectious diseases. However, the inhibition mechanism of viral infection was unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that biocompatible nanoparticles such as cationic liposomes exhibited antiviral effects in vitro and in vivo using herpes and influenza viruses. In addition, it was shown that the nanoparticles adsorbed on the virus particles and caused particle aggregation, thereby exhibiting antiviral effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体適合性微粒子の薬剤応用は、微粒子へ薬物を含有させ、薬物の運び屋として利用する場合がほとんどである。薬剤を搭載しない微粒子でウイルス感染を抑制しようとする本研究のコンセプトはこれまでにほとんど報告がなく、抗ウイルス微粒子の可能性を証明すれば創薬の新たなパラダイムとなる可能性がある。ウイルスの分子生物学的な形質の多様性は著しく高い。そのため、個々ウイルスの治療薬が必要となる。抗ウイルス微粒子の場合、感染の初期段階である細胞膜吸着を阻害するため、広域なスペクトルを有する治療薬となる。