Liquid biopsy for management of pancreatic cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukako  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30278444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / PK/PD / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / CTC / circulating tumor cell / 癌化学療法 / PK-PD / 同所移植 / すい臓がん / FOLFIRINOX / PK/PD / 膵癌化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is the fourth leading cause of death in the USA, Europe, and Asia. Circulating tumour cells (CTCs) are a new type of potential biomarkers capable of resolving diagnostic and therapeutic problems associated with pancreatic cancer. They offer a minimally invasive and easily repetitive method for the detection of tumour cells at an early stage and to monitor changes in tumour cell number and genetic alterations before and after therapy. Therefore, CTCs have multimodal potential as early diagnostic and prognostic markers as well as predictive markers for therapy response in various epithelial malignancies. In this study, an integrated PK/PD model for pancreatic cancer chemotherapy was investigated by using a novel parameter of CTC as a prognostic and metastatic marker based on the marker-free and cytology-based CTC detection method using a glass slide under a light microscope after treatment with FORFIRINOX to subcutaneous GFP-SUIT2 pancreatic cancer xenograft models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良の癌として膵癌は、この10年で平均生存期間が延長されたものの未だ死亡率の高い癌であり、化学療法の効果的活用と新規化学療法の確立が未達成である。一方で癌の診断技術の進歩によって血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)の存在が明らかとなり、血液循環を通じて転移巣へと進展することが認められてきた。すなわち、採血という非侵襲的生検によるCTC検出を用いた転移抑制のためのバイオマーカーとしての役割に注目が集まっている。本課題ではCTCという新規バイオマーカーを薬物動態学的解析に導入することで膵癌化学療法の予後改善のための方法論提案を目的として、新規手法の試みによる社会貢献を目指している。。