Effects of C-reactive protein and nuclear receptors on pharmacokinetics of voriconazole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Niioka Takenori  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20722276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボリコナゾール / ボリコナゾールN-オキシド体 / 炎症反応 / CYP2C19遺伝子多型 / 核内受容体遺伝子多型 / C反応性蛋白 / CRP / 核内レセプター / 遺伝子多型 / TDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of polymorphisms of pharmacokinetics‐related genes and the inflammatory response on the ratio of voriconazole (VRCZ) N-oxide to VRCZ (VNO/VRCZ) and steady-state dose-adjusted trough concentrations (C0h/D) of VRCZ were investigated. Results of multiple linear regression analyses demonstrated that the presence of the CYP2C19*1/*1 genotype and the presence of the NR1I2 rs3814057 C/C genotype were independent factors influencing the VNO/VRCZ ratio and C0/D in patients with CRP levels of less than 4 mg/dL. On the contrary, in patients with CRP levels of at least 4 mg/dL, no independent factors were found to affect these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗真菌薬であるボリコナゾールは、血中濃度治療域が狭く、かつ、個体内-個体間変動も大きいため、最適な投与量を決定するのに難渋する。したがって、ボリコナゾールの血中動態に影響を及ぼす要因を特定できれば、投与量の個別化において有用な情報となり得る。本研究を通じ、我々は、CYP2C19遺伝子多型、プレグナンX受容体遺伝子多型、及び炎症反応(CRP)が、ボリコナゾールの血中動態に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。これらの結果は、ボリコナゾールの適正使用推進に繋がるものと考えられる。