Project/Area Number |
18K06785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2021) The University of Tokushima (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今西 正樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (00734344)
武智 研志 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (90793240)
中馬 真幸 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20819289)
合田 光寛 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40585965)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドラッグリポジショニング / 心肺蘇生 / 蘇生後脳症 / 医療情報データベース / 心肺停止 / データべース / 医療ビッグデータ / 既存承認薬 / 心肺蘇生後脳症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched data collected from the Japan Medical Data Center for drugs that improve the survival rate of cardiac arrest patients. Candidate drugs, which could improve the prognosis of cardiac arrest patients, were extracted using "TargetMine," a drug discovery tool. Then, we investigated whether the candidate drugs were administered to the 2,227 cardiac arrest patients included in this study. The results of the logistic regression analysis showed that three drugs (isosorbide dinitrate, nitroglycerin, and nicardipine) that were showed significant association with improvement in the proportion of survival discharge. Thus, it can be suggested that isosorbide dinitrate, nitroglycerin, and nicardipine could be novel therapeutic agents for improving the prognosis of cardiac arrest patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、心肺停止後の予後を改善する適切な治療薬はなく、蘇生後脳症などを併発することからも治療は長期にわたる。くわえて、後遺症が続く場合は介護が必要となり経済的負担が発生する。そのため、新規治療薬物の開発が望まれていた。本研究手法のドラッグリポジショニングは、既存薬を用いることから、心肺停止後の予後の改善に対して、適切かつ早期に治療法を提案することが可能となる。これにより、心肺停止後の治療に対する寄与および医療経済負担を軽減することが期待される。