A gastrointestinal absorption simulation system that incorporates dynamic changes in the dissolution state of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Seki Toshinobu  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60196946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデル消化管 / 吸収予測 / ナノメンブラン / 消化管吸収モデル / ナノシート / ケトコナゾール / 消化管吸収 / in vitroモデル / 高分子ナノフィルム / 消化管モデル / in vitro実験系 / 過飽和現象 / 胃排出 / ナノフィルム / 人工膜 / マイクロダイアリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a gastrointestinal absorption simulation system that incorporates dynamic changes in the dissolution state of drugs, a new experimental device to evaluate it, and a new membrane to be applied to it. The new experimental device has a model stomach part and a model small intestine part, and can reproduce the process of gastric emptying of granules and the pH change in the process. It has been shown that this pH change causes a supersaturated state of the poorly water-soluble basic drug, which can be used to analyze the mechanism leading to the promotion of absorption.
In addition, in order to improve the time resolution in the experiment, nanomembran was prepared. We have found that the mixing of polymer materials used is effective in modifying the membrane permeability of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトの消化管内で生じている現象を、物理的に組み立てられた実験装置により再現するもので、複雑な現象を詳細に検討することができる。実験条件を自由に設定できることもこの実験方法の利点として挙げられる。本来、視覚的に確認しにくい体内での出来事を、肉眼的に観察しながら調査でき、データの解析も容易である。体内での現象の調査には、動物実験を適用することが多いが、動物愛護の点で問題がある。本実験は、動物実験代替法としての意味も大きく、その意味でも本研究の社会的意義は大きい。安全で有効な薬物治療の確立、新規製剤の開発につながるという点でも大きな意味を持つ。