Evolution of cervical muscular and nervous systems from the aspect of comparative and experimental developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40435665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軸上 / 軸下 / 筋 / 神経 / 発生 / 解剖 / ボディプラン / 実験発生学 / 比較形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trunk muscles in vertebrates have morphologically been divided into dorsal epaxial and ventral hypaxial muscles. The latter contains limb muscles and the other hypaxial muscles, which is based on their development. These three types of muscles are innervated by three types of motor neurons, respectively. We analyzed the development of shoulder muscles and their motor neurons, and found transitional muscles between the epaxial and hypaxial muscles, for which we coined the term “midaxial muscles”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脊椎動物の胴体の筋はそれを支配する神経の形態から背側部分と腹側部分の二つに分けられてきた。今回、神経で働く分子を調べ、この二つの間に移行帯が存在することを明らかにした。頭尾軸においても頭部の筋と体幹の筋の間には移行帯が存在することが近年明らかにされており、脊椎動物の体が背側か腹側か、頭部か体幹かといった二項対立的なものではなく、ある程度の勾配を持って変化している構造であることが分かった。