The contribution of the neural crest cells in developing lateral line scale in the teleosts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shigetani Yasuyo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70431773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリプテルス / 神経堤細胞 / 側線感丘 / 側線鱗 / Mitf / メラニン芽細胞 / 色素細胞 / 黒色素細胞 / Osteichthyes / Polypterus / neural crest cell / Latimeria / シーラカンス / エナメル質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural crest cells that are contributed to the formation of the lateral line neuromast and/or the lateral line scale in Polypterus was shown to use the dorsal migration pathways. I then investigated the dynamics of migrating neural crest cells using molecular markers following performed microsurgery to insert a fine insulating film into the vicinity of the neural crest, which resulted in successfully blocking the lateral migration pathway of the neural crest cells.
Experimental improvements include: a construct of a regulation region of Polypterus or mouse Mitf gene inserted in Tol2 vector together with the EGFP expression cassette. By expressing the construct in a fertilized egg in advance, it became possible to visualize neural crest cells passing through the dorsal migration pathways without postoperative experiments, and it became easier to observe even if they were raised until they became larger individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリプテルスは、シーラカンスと同様に学術的に重要な位置を占める四足動物に近い魚であるにも関わらず、実験動物としては確立していない野生動物である。それでもゲノム配列が明らかになり、生きた胚を扱えることで、ヒトにつながるかたちの仕組みを進化発生学的に解明することに貢献できる。ポリプテルスにおいて神経堤細胞をゲノムレベルで可視化する分子生物学的手法と、特定の神経堤細胞の移動経路を遮断する実験発生学的手法を組み合わせることで、側線器官やエナメル含有鱗の形成に寄与する神経堤細胞の動態や機能の検証のみならず、これらの構造体が完成する幼生期に至るまでの検証も可能となり、より実情に即する改良となった。