| Project/Area Number |
18K06850
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai Gakuin University (2020-2021) Gifu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Hironobu 東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授(移行) (80145044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 力 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10585235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 微小重力 / 過重力 / 前庭神経核 / 平衡機能障害 / 筋-骨連関 / 前庭電気刺激 / 前庭系 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 活動量 / 体温調節 / 筋・骨代謝 / 減負荷 / 筋・骨連関 / 糖代謝 / 重力 / GVS (前庭電気刺激) / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orthostatic hypotension, equilibrium dysfunction, and muscle / bone loss, which are physical problems caused by plastic changes in vestibular function due to changes in the gravitational environment, are also problems in elderly people with reduced ground activity. In this study, we investigated the central mechanism of plastic changes in vestibular function and examined whether these problems could be improved by microcurrent galvanic vestibular stimulation (GVS). In rats reared under hypergravity, the response to direct vestibular nuclei stimulation was reduced, suggesting that plastic changes occurred in the first neurons from the receptor. In addition, the equilibrium dysfunction due to the hypergravity load was improved by the minute current GVS. In addition, the equilibrium dysfunction seen in astronauts after returning from space was also improved by the minute current GVS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「宇宙は老化のアクセラレータである」と言われるように,宇宙飛行に伴う医学的問題―平衡機能障害,起立性低血圧,筋量・骨量減少―は高齢者にもみられる症状であり,高齢者では活動量減少に伴う前庭への入力減少により,前庭機能が低下して,症状を引き起こしている可能性がある。本研究により,これらの医学的問題に対する予防・治療法としての微小電流GVSの可能性が示された。