Project/Area Number |
18K06856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心不全 / 洞結節機能障害 / 心房細動 / 糖尿病 / 洞不全症候群 / 洞結節機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with heart failure often have sinus node dysfunction and rhythm abnormalities such as atrial fibrillation. It is known that the fibrosis and remodeling of sinus node cells.is involved in the mechanism. Our study revealed that catheter ablation treatment can suppress heart failure re-admission in patients with atrial fibrillation who have heart failure. (Fukui A, Shinohara T, et al. J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol. 2020;31:682-688). We have previously demonstrated that diabetes, like heart failure, causes sinus node dysfunction. Furthermore, we reported that interleukin 10 replacement therapy is effective in maintaining sinus node function (Kondo H, Shinohara T, et al. Cardiovasc Res. 2019;115:57-70).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全患者は洞不全症候群および心房細動などのリズム異常を合併することが多い。そのメカニズムとして洞結節細胞の線維化およびリモデリングなどの関与が考えられている。 今回の我々の研究によって心不全を併発している心房細動患者に対してカテーテルアブレーション治療を行うことで、心房細動を治療することが心不全再入院を抑制できることを明らかにした。このことは、心不全がリズムに及ぼす影響を証明することができた。今後さらにそのメカニズムを明らかにしていくことで、新しい治療方法の開発につなげていくことができる。