Elucidation of hepatocyte volume regulation and liver regeneration mechanism through TRPM2 activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomohiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞容積調節能 / 細胞容積調節 / TRP / 肝臓 / 機械刺激 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the mammalian organs, the liver is known to have a particularly high regenerative capacity. There are many unclear points at the cellular level regarding the extraordinary regeneration mechanism of hepatocytes. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of activation of TRP that works in the process of increasing cell volume, its role in liver tissue, and the mechanism of regeneration from liver damage. This research project explored detailed cell proliferation, cell viability, and cell growth mechanism using cell lines and expression cells, further isolate hepatocytes and activate TRP and its peripheral molecules in individual cells. By exploring the molecular mechanism and measuring in situ cell volume in vivo using a newly developed technology, it was clarified that TRP is involved in the hepatocyte proliferation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変、肝がんの患者数は日本で推定11万人が罹患しているといわれている(厚生労働省健康局資料, WHO2008)。肝炎ウイルス感染やアルコール多飲、脂肪沈着などが引き起こす肝硬変は、肝臓病が多い国民の健康を害する大きな要因の一つであるが、有効な治療法がない。そのために、本研究結果は肝細胞における細胞容積増大にTRPの活性化分子機構を解明したことで、これらの有効な再生を促す治療法の開発へ重要な基盤情報を与え、その発展に寄与することが期待される。