Study on the control of stress response in the brain via the regulation of protein translation and gene transcription by eEF1BdeltaL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Kumamoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaitsuka Taku  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 講師 (00435926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords翻訳伸長因子 / 選択的スプライシング / 転写因子 / 分子シャペロン / ストレス応答 / てんかん / タンパク質合成 / 脱リン酸化 / 下垂体前葉ホルモン / タンパク質翻訳 / タンパク質翻訳因子 / 神経発達障害 / 遺伝子転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the cellular function of eEF1BdeltaL which is a brain-specific splicing variant of translation elongation factor eEF1Bdelta1. In addition, we attempted to clarify the mechanism about how epileptic seizure which occurs in eEF1BdeltaL knockout mice. As a result, it is found that eEF1BdeltaL interacts with binding partners of eEF1Bdelta1 and protein phosphatase 1. In addition, knockout of eEF1BdeltaL leads to augmented protein synthesis and increased phosphorylation of ERK1/2. It is generally accepted that such increased phosphorylation of ERK1/2 is the cause of audiogenic seizures in a mouse model of an intellectual disability. From the above, the present results suggest the molecular mechanism of eEF1BdeltaL and how its knockout leads to epileptic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的スプライシング機構は有限の遺伝子から多様なタンパク質を生み出す精巧な細胞機能であり、進化における脳の複雑化に寄与してきたと言われている。本研究の対象であるeEF1BδLは高等動物にのみ発現するスプライシングバリアントであり、その機能を解明することは複雑なヒト脳の成り立ちを理解する鍵となり、学術的に意義深い。 eEF1BδLをコードする遺伝子EEF1Dについて、その機能喪失型変異が知的障害と関連することが報告されている。知的障害ではてんかんを併発することが多く、本研究の成果であるeEF1BδLの機能とその欠損によるてんかん発症に関する情報は上記の遺伝子疾患を理解する上で重要である。