Project/Area Number |
18K06877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横須賀 誠 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90280776)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 島皮質 / 梨状皮質 / 風味 / 嫌悪学習 / 嗜好学習 / in vivo蛍光イメージング法 / マスス / フラビン / 風味形成 / 連合学習 / フラビン蛋白in vivoイメージング法 / 多感覚相互作用 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 感覚統合 / in vivoイメージング法 / 学習 / 風味学習 / 化学感覚 / 感覚間相互作用 / GRINレンズ / in vivoイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using an in vivo flavin imaging technique, we compared between cortical responsive areas during flavor formation and after flavor acquisition to determine how flavors are expressed in cortices. Mice were trained conditioning an odor with either sweet, a preferred taste, or bitter, an aversive taste, and then cortical responses to the odor or taste were measured before and after the conditioning. During the learning acquisition process, taste or odor alone elicited responses only in the respective sensory cortices, but after conditioning, single modal stimulus activated simultaneously both the gustatory and piliform cortices. The associative learning between taste and odor information may be the basis of flavor learning, in which specific sensory cortical areas become responsive to different sensory stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事を摂る際に,我々は多くの情報を総合して味を判断している.風味と呼ばれる味の感覚は,主に味覚と嗅覚の統合によって形成されるが,形成の前後での脳内応答を比較することで,風味が脳内でどのように表現されるかについて明らかにした.従前は個々の感覚領域の単一評価が主であったが,脳内応答を総合的に評価した点に特徴がある.風味の脳内表現は,摂食行動の基盤でもあり,その異常の診断・評価,治療法の開発に資する可能性がある.