Identification of novel compounds from original chemical libraries affecting autoimmune diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (60515964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 里穂  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70711729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / NFkB / IRF / SEAP / HTS / IL-18 / IRF転写活性 / NFkB転写活性 / 独自ライブラリー / ハイスループットスクリーニング / IL-18シグナル / 新規リポーター細胞 / I型インターフェロン応答 / 化合物ライブラリー / 多発性硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently have established the cells stably expressing IRF- or NFkB-driven human secreted embryonic alkaline phosphatase (SEAP) by episomal vector, which can maintain constructs synchronized to host cell replication. We also introduced an another construct stably expressing two IL-18 receptor sub units and then, can monitor IL-18 specifically activated NFkB. Then, we demonstrated high-throughput screening by the novel reporter cells from natural extracts, which are derived from Chinese herb medicine plants, fungi or marine bacteria, or synthetic compounds, which are gifted from Japanese organic synthetic chemists. Finally, we identified several extracts and compounds affecting IRF- or NFkB-activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養細胞へエピソーマル型ベクターを用いて、恒常的に、NFkBまたはIRF制御下でSEAPを発現および分泌するリポーターを導入し、新規リポーター細胞を樹立し、ドラッグスクリーニングが可能な高感度および確度を持つ測定系を実現した。さらに、樹立したNFkB-SEAPリポーター細胞へ、IL-18受容体遺伝子を同様に導入し、IL-18特異的なNFkBを検出できるリポーター細胞およびアッセイ系も樹立した。最終的に、樹立したリポーター細胞を用いたドラッグスクリーニングにより、独自ライブラリーから薬効を保持する抽出物および化合物を同定した。抗がん剤および自己免疫疾患の治療薬創出に繋がる有意義な結果である。