Basic study of the niche function improvement medicine development that targeted a homeodynamics-related mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西堀 正洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
山崎 由衣  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50761970)
西中 崇  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50786184)
丹羽 淳子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 血管新生 / HMGB1 / 脳組織ニッチ / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / M2 polarization / ニッチ / ホメオダイナミクス / メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the knowledge obtained by analyzing the homeostasis mechanism as homeodynamics that change over time, it is expected that a method for promoting regeneration and repair by autologous tissue will be developed. This development not only affects various medical fields, but also solves the themes that humankind wants, such as improving the quality of life in old age. In general, it is known that moderate exercise load gives good results, but it is important to analyze this by various methods and prove it as justified. First, the applicants were able to establish an experimental system for that purpose. It was not an ambiguous thing of moderate exercise load, but I was able to search for and propose therapeutic medicine candidates as an alternative to exercise. The effect of improving the pathological condition of the therapeutic medicine candidate could be examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高騰化する医療費の問題を解決するためには、適度な運動負荷についての解析をもとに、ホメオスタシス改善薬の開発が最良の方法と考えられる。これまで申請者が有する知見をもとに、進めてきたホメオスタシス改善薬の働きを、新たな実験系で評価することは、実用化に向けて重要なステップと考えた。本研究の成果はこれらの理由で学術的意義や社会的意義がある。