Elucidation of the pathological mechanism of the onset of equilibrium sensory dysfunction through gap junctions of inner ear vestibular hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Masanori  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00411710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 太郎  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平衡感覚障害 / 内耳前庭 / 有毛細胞 / ギャップ結合 / 前庭 / 平衡感覚 / 内耳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathological mechanism of the onset of equilibrium sensory dysfunction through the elucidation of the functional role of the onset of equilibrium sensory dysfunction and the gap junction of vestibular hair cells. Treatment with carbenoxolone (CBX), a gap junction inhibitor into the inner ear of mice, caused morphological abnormalities of vestibular hair cells and reduced gap junction function. Antioxidants tempol and NAC tended to suppress the decline in gap junction function due to CBX treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、平衡感覚には前庭におけるギャップ結合が重要な役割をもつことが明らかとなり、前庭有毛細胞のギャップ結合の機能的破綻が平衡感覚機能障害を発症することが示唆されたことは学術的に重要な意味をもつものである。また、平衡感覚機能障害に対して、抗酸化作用をもつ薬物が有効かつ効果的である可能性を見出したことは新たな治療薬開発において重要かつ社会的ニーズの高いものであり社会的意義は高い。