Mechanism of atherosclerosis progression by platelet CLEC-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (00432154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 克枝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
築地 長治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20710362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / CLEC-2 / podoplanin / 動脈硬化 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets play a role in progression of atherosclerosis. Podoplanin, which is a ligand for a platelet activation receptor CLEC-2, is expressed on the surface of macrophages infiltrated into atherosclerotic lesion. CLEC-2 depletion inhibited atherosclerotic lesion and macrophage infiltration into the lesion in ApoE-deficient mice fed with high fat diet. These mice also showed increased percentage of monocytes in mononuclear cells and 20-50% of these monocytes bound to platelets. These findings suggest that platelet CLEC-2 binds to PDPN in monocytes, which facilitates monocyte infiltration into the subendothelial lesion and differentiation into macrophages, thereby atherosclerosis is aggravated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化病変は進行すると脂質に富むプラークとなるが、脆弱なため破綻した場合血栓症を引き起こす。血小板は、プラーク破綻時の血栓形成だけでなく動脈硬化自体の進行にも関与することが知られている。これまでにGPIbに代表されるいくつかの血小板活性化受容体の抗体やノックアウトマウスで動脈硬化進展抑制効果が確認されているが、出血傾向の助長という問題があった。血小板活性化受容体CLEC-2欠損マウスは、病的血栓形成は抑制されるが、出血傾向の有意な増悪は認められない。CLEC-2は、出血傾向のない抗動脈硬化薬剤のターゲット蛋白となりうる。