Analyses of physiological function of PGRMC1 based on the structural regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kabe Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20397037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘム / 癌 / 脂質代謝 / 金属タンパク質 / 天然有機化合物 / 結晶構造解析 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our analyses on the structural regulation of the membrane protein PGRMC1, we have performed chemical screening targeting PGRMC1. We found that these candidate compounds suppress PGRMC1-mediated cancer development in the cancer cells and mouse tumor transplantation model, via inhibition of the binding between PGRMC1 and EGFR. Furthermore, analyses using PGRMC1 cKO mice revealed that PGRMC1 promotes adipocyte lipid accumulation and exhibits an obesity-enhancing function in an obesity model on a high-fat diet (Commun Biol, 2020). Since the cadicate drugs suppress the PGRMC1-mediated lipid accumulation, optimization of candidate drugs will lead to the development of new therapeutic treatment for cancer and metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヘムの細胞内標的分子の網羅的同定というケミカルバイオロジー的な解析を出発点として、分子生物学、構造生物学、細胞生物学、生理学など様々な研究手法を融合させた極めて学際性の高い独創的な研究であるといえる。これらの解析により、未知であったPGRMC1の癌や肝炎などの炎症に対する作用の解明が期待できる。さらにPGRMC1に結合する薬剤も見出しており、この結合様式や制御機構を解明することにより、PGRMC1が関わる疾患に対する予防法や創薬開発の基盤となると考えられ、社会的な意義も非常に大きく成果の発展が期待される。