Identification of functional variant associated with human common diseases in 9p21 using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuaki  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特任研究員 (60465250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンハンサー / ありふれた病気 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 9p21 / エンハンサー活性 / In vivoエンハンサー解析 / 緑内障 / GWAS SNPs / cis-enhancer / 疾患関連エンハンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with glaucoma, those in the human 9p21 region were listed, and 38 candidate enhancer regions were identified, including 43 candidate SNPs. These were cloned into the upstream of the GFP gene, and 38 reporter constructs were generated. These reporter constructs were microinjected into zebrafish eggs at the one-cell stage, and the enhancer activity of the candidate regions was analyzed in vivo. As a result, 17 regions were able to induce GFP expression in the eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム全域関連解析(GWAS)によりこれまでに多くの病気と関連する一塩基多型(SNP)が報告されている。GWASで同定されたSNP (GWAS SNP)は遺伝子の転写調節に関与する事が示唆されているが、生物学的な裏付けはほとんどなかった。本研究ではGWAS SNPを含む領域のエンハンサー活性を解析するためのプラットフォームの開発に成功した。GWAS SNPを含むレポーターコンストラクトをマイクロインジェクションしたゼブラフィッシュの受精卵は、体を構成するすべての細胞種へと自律的に分化する。その結果、GWAS SNPを含む領域のエンハンサー活性を一度に様々な細胞種で解析することが可能となった。