Clarification of the molecular mechanism which by heme deficiency-induced impaired glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Osamu  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords5-アミノレブリン酸 / ヘム / 老化 / 糖代謝異常 / ミトコンドリア / インスリン / グリコーゲン / サルコペニア / 5‐アミノレブリン酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / 制御性ヘム / インスリン分泌異常 / 膵β細胞 / Glucose 6-phosphatase / 糖新生 / ゲノム編集マウス / グリコーゲン合成酵素 / 糖代謝 / グリコーゲン代謝 / ATP代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-Aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is one of essential biomolecules for cellular energy production in mitochondria, and is biosynthesized by ALA synthase. The activity of the enzyme decreases as aging, and our studies by mouse models suggested that the decreased activity for producing ALA with aging is relevant to sarcopenia and diabetes caused by aging and supplementation of ALA can recover those aging-related abnormalities. Further studies showed that the diabetes caused by aging can be attributed to dysregulation of storage of glucose in muscle and the liver and of insulin secretion from the pancreas. These studies imply supplemental ALA can extend healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えている本邦において、健康寿命を延ばして、生活の質(QOL)を向上させ、社会として医療費を軽減することは、最重要な課題の一つである。特に、サルコペニア(加齢性筋力低下)や加齢性糖尿病の発症は、多くの高齢者のQOLを低下させる病態として知られている。本研究では、5-アミノレブリン酸(ALA)の加齢に伴う合成能の低下がサルコペニアや糖尿病の発症に関わり、ALAをサプリメントとして摂取することで、その発症を治療または防ぐ可能性を示すとともに、その作用のメカニズムを明らかにしている。本研究の成果により、今後、ALAのサプリメントとしての利用が広がることで、健康寿命の延伸を期待できる。