| Project/Area Number |
18K06981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南條 博 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70250892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝転移 / Heregulin / 肝細胞 / 大腸癌 / 大腸がん肝転移 / 分子標的療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated an expression and a role of hepatocyte-secreted Heregulin and a new molecular target therapy about Heregulin associated molecules concerning to liver metastasis of colon cancer. Immunohistochemical examination on human specimen of liver metastasis revealed that 88.7 % cases expressed HRG. Dimethylnitrosoamine caused increased expression of mRNA and protein of HRG in rat hepatocytes. HRG mRNA was increased the expression by cytokines treatment and mouse hepatocytes were proliferated by HRG. A new HER3 antibody repressed the proliferation of cancer cells and growth of xenograft .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌の肝転移に関わる様々な分子が報告されているが, 大腸癌と転移先の肝臓の主な構成細胞である肝細胞との相互作用という面から転移のメカニズムを解明した報告は少ない. 本研究において, Heregulinはマウスの大腸癌肝転移巣のみならず, ヒトの大腸癌肝転移巣でも高頻度に癌周囲の肝細胞に発現が確認されたことから, ヒトでも同様のメカニズムが起こっていることが示された。HeregulinのレセプターであるHER3に対して新規に作製した抗体が, 大腸癌細胞の増殖を抑制しヌードマウス皮下に移植した大腸癌腫瘍の増大を抑制したことから, 治療に貢献できる可能性があり学術的, 社会的意義は高いと考える.