Development of a novel immune monitoring focusing on macrophages in patients with malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Koji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (40613378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫 / リンパ節 / マクロファージ / CD169 / がん免疫モニタリング / 免疫モニタリング / バイオマーカー / CCL8 / CXCL10 / 免疫診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new immune monitoring method for predicting the effects of cancer immunotherapy. We have shown that even in patients with pancreatic cancer, gastric cancer, and tongue cancer, the higher the number of CD169-positive lymph node macrophages, the higher the postoperative survival rate. Since we have shown similar results in colorectal cancer, malignant melanoma, endometrial cancer, etc. in previous studies, CD169-positive lymph node macrophages are useful as prognostic markers in cancer patients of various cancer types. Conceivable. As a result of comprehensive analysis of humoral factors specifically produced by CD169-positive macrophages, multiple molecules such as CCL8 and CXCL10 were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は従来の手術治療や放射線・化学療法を凌駕する可能性がある新しい治療戦略であるが、劇的な治療効果を示す症例がある一方で、殆ど効果を示さない症例までその治療効果に大きな個人差が生じやすい点が問題である。そのため、治療前にがん免疫療法の効果予測が可能な免疫モニタリング法の開発が重要である。本研究では、新しい免疫モニタリング法の1つとして、リンパ節のCD169陽性マクロファージに着眼した方法を提示したことは画期的であり、今後の研究の進展により、簡便で広く応用可能ながん免疫モニタリング法の開発につなげることが可能である。