Exploration of new potential prostate cancer therapies - the significance of glucocorticoid receptor expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hata Shuko  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90466532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 保宏  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / GR / SGK1 / NDRG1 / primary tumor (pT) stage / PER1 / GRβ / グルココルチコイド受容体 / デキサメタゾン / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoid receptor (GR) has been implicated in prostate carcinoma growth and progression. The association between the status of GR, GRβ, SGK1, and NDRG1 immunoreactivity and clinicopathological variables was analyzed in patients with prostate carcinoma to explore their clinical significance. In prostate carcinoma cases, the relative abundance of GR and NDRG1 immunoreactivity was inversely and significantly associated with the primary tumor stage (pT), while GR immunoreactivity was inversely and significantly associated with the Ki67 score. The relative expression status of NDRG1 was significantly associated with that of GR. However, no significant correlation was observed between any of the clinicopathological parameters and GRβ and SGK1 expression. Our findings indicate that GR and NDRG1 expression status is correlated with clinicopathological features in patients with prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GRは癌の増殖や進展に関与している可能性が示唆されているが、臓器によって影響が異なる報告がなされており、前立腺癌においても十分に解明されていない。本研究では、GRとその関連因子の発現状況を検討した。GRおよびNDRG1は癌の初期に高発現し、癌抑制に働いており、発現が低下すると癌の進展が抑制されなくなることが示唆された。これらの発現状況を検討することで前立腺癌患者の予後予測に寄与する可能性を示した。