Histogenesis of mucinous ovarian carcinomas: From a viewpoint of genome imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40312730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsgenome imprinting / ovary / mucinous carcinoma / teratoma / ゲノムインプリンティング / 卵巣 / 粘液性癌 / 奇形腫 / 卵巣粘液性癌 / 組織発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation profile of imprinted genes was investigated in a series of ovarian teratomas and mucinous carcinomas to verify if some mucinous carcinomas were derived from teratomas. Mature ovarian teratomas showed maternal methylation profile of imprinted genes, being concordant with their parthenogenetic origin. Mucinous carcinomas associated with teratomas also showed maternal methylation profile, whereas those without teratomas showed somatic-type methylation profile. These findings indicate that a subset of mucinous carcinomas originates from teratomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌のなかでも特に粘液性癌においては、その由来や組織発生にいまだ不明な点が多い。いくつかの由来や発生経路が示唆されているが、奇形腫由来の可能性もその1つである。今回の研究は、粘液性癌の少なくとも一部は奇形腫由来であることをゲノムインプリンティングの観点から示したものである。粘液性癌ではいまだ有効な治療が確立されておらず、全般的に予後不良である。今回の結果は、由来や発生経路に応じた粘液性癌の治療や臨床的対応を検討していくうえでの基礎的データとなる。