Elucidation of the cause and pathological process of acquired idiopathic gneralized anhidrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kenji  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (50205994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 剛  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80402121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAIGA / Carcinoembryonic antigen / Clear cell injury / Dark cell / 細胞内細管 / 特発性後天性全身性無汗症 / CEA / 細胞間細管 / carbonic anhydrase II / GCDFP / T 細胞 / サイトカイン / Eccrine gland / Clear cell damage / carbonic anhydrase / DBH / Histamine / Norepinephrine / 汗腺暗細胞 / TRPV4 / KIR / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine precise morphological changes and CA II expression in eccrine glands of AIGA patients, electron-microscopic observation and immunohistochemistry were applied to skin of both anhidrotic(non-sweating) and normohidrotic (sweating-preserved) sites, taken from each patient clinically diagnosed with AIGA. We found consistent clear cell injury in eccrine glands in anhidrotic skins of AIGA patients. Electron micrographs demonstrated edematous, swollen and destructive damage in clear cells of eccrine glands from non-sweating areas of almost all AIGA patients. Immunohistochemically, clear cells showed reduced CA II expression that heterogeneously distributed in non-sweating skin. Some areas showed almost complete loss of CA II expression despite of preserved dark cells, and others showed mild or moderate loss of it. Selective destruction of clear cells resulting in heterogenous atrophy in AIGA patients may be important to elucidate its etiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症が数多く報告されている昨今、AIGA患者はその危険群に入り、症状が軽度のものを含めるとAIGA患者とAIGA予備軍は相当数に上るものと推定される。AIGAの原因は確定できないまでも、初期に汗腺形態の変化は有意ではないものが多いとされて来ていたが、今回の研究により汗腺の器質的な障害が生じていることが明白となった。その成因は自己抗体は否定的であり、非自己抗体性の炎症性のものであろうことが推定される。今後、熱中症予防の観点で、さらに知見を積み重ねて発症メカニズムの解明につながるものと期待される。