Establishment of histopathological diagnosis based on expression mechanism of bladder carcinoma-specific molecules and microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomomi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 千穂  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223940)
島田 啓司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90336850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱癌 / マイクロRNA / 分子マーカー / NACC1 / Urothelial carcinoma / microRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage of bladder carcinoma, there are few subjective symptoms, and by the time gross hematuria and dysuria appear, the cancer is often advanced. NACC1 is a target molecule of miR-331-3p, and miR-331-3p suppresses the expression of NACC1 and regulates the proliferation of bladder cancer cells.In this research project, we 1) clarified the function of NACC1 in bladder cancer at the molecular level regarding its role in cell proliferation, and 2) examined how the expression of NACC1 as a biomarker affects the morphological characteristics of bladder carcinoma using urothelial carcinoma tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌における分子診断や分子標的療法への応用としてmiRNAを含めた種々の分子が検討されてきているが、実用化されている分子は未だに存在していない。
また、膀胱癌では分子標的療法の開発が難しい理由として、癌細胞の分化や化性による細胞の変化が著しいことが挙げられる。そこで、膀胱癌細胞の分化に寄与するmiRNAを見出し、幹細胞マーカーの発現も含めて膀胱癌の性質について明らかにしつつあることは膀胱癌の新しい悪性度や予後予測判定に有効な分子マーカーとしての可能性を有していると考える。