Identification of Emphysema Specific Degradation Marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Takayuki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外基質 / 分解酵素 / 肺気腫 / スクリーニング / バイオマーカー / 質量分析計 / 候補分子 / 質量分析 / 細胞外基質代謝 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to find specific biomolecules related to the destruction of lung tissue structure in emphysema. We focused on identifying the degradation fragment of the extracellular matrix by MMP1 and developing a detection method using these biomolecules as biomarkers. In the end, we identified six specific biomolecules, three of which were confirmed to be direct targets of MMP1. Additionally, we attempted to establish an ELISA assay system for these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、肺気腫の臨床診断で用いられている放射線画像診断手法および生理学的肺機能検査法は不可逆的組織構築改変後の構造および機能変化を検出する系であり、この過程・程度をin vivoでモニターする方法は確立されていない。また正常肺組織構造・機能への修復が起こりうる初期の肺組織構築改変過程を検出することは不可能である。本研究の成果は、肺気腫の分子病理学的機構の解明および新規治療法の開発に貢献すると事が期待される。