Exploring CBP/p300-dependent EGFR signaling to develop a method to control skin homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ichise Taeko  琉球大学, 病院, ポスドク研究員 (00396863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市瀬 広武  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10313090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCBP/p300 / EGFR / 皮膚 / Ras / ケラチノサイト / CBP / p300 / 上皮性腫瘍 / アセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that CBP/p300 negatively regulates the activation of EGFR-Ras-Erk signaling in epidermal keratinocytes by maintaining the expression level of Mig6, and that the disruption of this regulation promotes epidermal keratinocyte tumorigenesis. We published our findings in the Journal of Pathology. In addition, we focused on the possibility that the suppression of Ras-Erk signaling by CBP/p300 depends on the enzymatic activity of CBP/p300 and investigated how to appropriately regulate Ras-Erk signaling without blocking the EGFR kinase by using an inhibitor of CBP/p300.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFRは上皮性腫瘍の癌化に深く寄与しており、EGFRを標的としたキナーゼ活性の抑制による治療法が開発されている。しかし、EGFRは上皮細胞の増殖を担うのみならず、上皮組織の恒常性維持やバリア機能にも寄与しており、EGFRのキナーゼ活性の抑制は皮膚、肺、腸管での炎症や感染症を引き起こす。そのため、副作用を伴わないEGFRシグナリングの抑制方法の開発、EGFRシグナリングを遮断することなく、適度に抑制する方法の開発が望まれている。本研究は、EGFRキナーゼ活性抑制による副作用の問題を回避する、新たなEGFRシグナリングの抑制方法を提案するものである。