Establishment of new therapies for intractable neural diseases based on the artificial regulation of neural vascular barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Eiji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 丹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血液脳関門 / Basigin / Claudin-5 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / 血管内皮細胞 / タイト結合 / クローディン / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused our studies on Basigin to establish the procedure for artificial regulation of neural vascular barrier. As for the restoration of neural vascular barrier which is pathologically opened in neural diseases, we have obtained the data showing the availability of inhibitory reagents against Basigin. Furthermore, we were successful in narrowing down the target to Basigin with a specific type of glycan, which would lead to the artificial closing of pathologically opened barrier with minimal side effects. On the other hand, an intravenous injection of Cyclophilin A, a ligand of Basigin, has been shown to realize the transient as well as reversible opening of physiologically closed neural vascular barrier, which enhances the delivery of systemically administered drugs to parenchyma of neural tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系血管バリアーの人為的調節により、血管バリアーが病的に開いた状態になることが病態悪化の中枢を担う多くの難治性神経疾患の病態解明と病態悪化阻害、閉じた状態にある血管バリアーの存在のため神経組織へ到達できない薬剤の神経組織への到達が可能となる。したがって、本研究成果は、いまだ有用な治療法のない多くの神経疾患に共通して適用可能な新規治療法開発へと繋がる意義ある知見であり、多くの神経疾患の難治性克服が期待される。