Analysis of tissue degeneration by internal pressure elevation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変性 / 内圧上昇 / 接着分子 / 蛋白凝集 / 異性体化 / 神経変性 / 緑内障 / 光学異性体 / アスパラギン酸 / D体化 / D体化アスパラギン酸 / 組織変性 / 病的内圧 / 異性体転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various epithelial and neuronal cell lines were cultured in the system where cells were loaded with static water pressure comparable with pathogenic elevation of internal pressure, and were examined for changes in cell growth, cell shape, cytoskeletons, and expression of inter-cellular adhesion molecule CADM1. When loaded with pressure, epithelial cells became flat and large in volume, and their doubling time increased. In neuronal cells, CADM1 ectodomain shedding increased, the resulting intracytoplasmic fragment aggregated, and neurite degeneration occurred. The C-terminal portion of this fragment (25-amino acid-long peptide) was synthesized. When this peptide was left in saline, it got D-isomerization in the asparagine residue (LC-MS analysis). This D-isomerization may be one of the causes of peptide aggregation in neurites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内圧上昇により種々の変性病変が生じるが、その機序は未解明であり、また、根本的な治療法もない。本研究の成果として、内圧上昇の結果、上皮細胞には有意な形態の変化が惹起されるとともに、細胞の増殖も抑制されることが見出された。一方、神経細胞においては、細胞内に蛋白凝集が生じることが明らかとなり、その機序としてアスパラギン酸異性体化(D体化)の関与が示唆された。
内圧上昇と密接に関連する代表的な疾患としては緑内障、水頭症、水腎症などが挙げられる。これらの疾患における変性病態を理解する上で、重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。