Experimental analysis of the establishment of infection and pathogenesis of rickettsiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ando Shuji  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (30360803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 匡子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10466914)
松村 隆之  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (50434379)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリケッチア / 日本紅斑熱 / つつが虫病 / 病態発現 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathomechanism of rickettsiosis in humans in vivo. Although the pathogenicity of scrub typhus varies according to serotype, the pathogenetic mechanism of Japanese spotted fever, which is associated with many deaths, has remained unclear.
However, Japanese spotted fever rickettsia requires BSL3 facilities and is a select agent. Due to the continuing pandemic of novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19), other research was suspended at the principal investigator's institution. As the laboratory director, I had to deal with cross-disciplinary work on novel coronaviruses, and even after the restrictions were lifted, I was reluctant to give priority to my own research over that of general users. With limited time to increase the number of seed strains of several species, check their quality, and collect and store tick materials for field surveys, I decided to leave this research to future generations, even at retirement age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏性細胞内寄生細菌であるリケッチアによる疾患は、希少疾患ととられがちであるが,近年,日本紅斑熱は増加傾向が続き,有効な治療法がありながら,死亡例も報告され,つつが虫病と合わせると,年間1000例ほどが確定,報告される。これらの病態機序を解明することは,治療法の選択肢を増やすことにつながり,死亡例を減少させ,地域社会の健康維持に資することとなる。その解明のリソースとなる複数のリケッチア株,マダニ材料のリソース構築を可能とした。