Involvement of melanocortin type 1 receptor dysfunction in pancreatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mami  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90214973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓がん / メラノコルチン受容体 / 一塩基多型 / SNPs / 細胞株 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the MC1R gene in pancreatic cancer cell lines of Caucasian origin and found that 5 of 8 lines (62.5%) had dominant variants of the red hair and fair skin type, being highly frequent compared to the percentage observed in European people (26%). On the other hand, analysis of MC1R SNPs in 72 pancreatic cancer cell lines derived from Japanese patients revealed that one of the recessive variants, which is common in Japanese, was found in both alleles in 69% of the cell lines, significantly higher than that in the general Japanese population (54%). MC1R variant is a possible risk factor for pancreatic cancer. However, analysis using Mc1r<e/e> mice with the Mc1r variant showed no apparent effect on carcinogenesis or tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の膵がん患者では欧米人とは異なり、MC1Rの潜性バリアントを両アレルに有していることが多いことが示されたことから、その特徴に応じた日本人に適した治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。