Pathophysiology of malaria during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Niikura Mamoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30407019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 富美恵  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 客員教授 (20118889)
井上 信一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20466030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / 妊娠 / 網状赤血球症 / 乳腺組織 / 比較プロテオーム / IFNGR1 / マウスモデル / 授乳期 / 生体イメージング / 乳腺炎 / IgA / マラリア原虫 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy-associated hormones are involved in physiological changes, such as immune tolerance and metabolic adaptations, during pregnancy. However, the effect of metabolic adaptations during pregnancy on the increased susceptibility to infection with malaria parasites during pregnancy is not fully understood, while immune tolerance by pregnancy-associated hormones has been considered to be involved in the susceptibility. Here, we found that pregnancy-induced reticulocytemia is a risk factor for a rapid increase in parasitemia during malaria in pregnancy. Moreover, increased levels of IFN-γ signaling pathway-related proteins were observed in mammary gland tissue of pregnant mice infected with Plasmodium berghei ANKA, suggesting that IFN-γ signaling pathway-related proteins would be a biomarker for predicting of adverse pregnancy outcomes such as fetal growth restriction, stillbirth, premature delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中のマラリアは母体だけでなく胎児にも重大な影響を与えることから、マラリア流行地において社会問題となっている。本研究で、妊娠中のマラリアのマウスモデルを詳細に解析することにより、妊娠マラリアの重症化に関わると考えられる新たな因子を見出した。さらに、乳腺組織の比較プロテオーム解析により、流産や死産を予測するバイオマーカーになると期待される分子を見出した。本研究成果は、妊娠中のマラリアの早期診断や重症化の予防・対策強化する上で有用な知見となる。