Development of mucosal vaccine using the invasion mechanism of botulinum toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00456930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsボツリヌス / 神経毒素 / 食中毒 / 腸管吸収 / M細胞 / ムチン / HA / ボツリヌス菌 / 無毒成分 / 糖鎖 / 神経毒素複合体 / 経粘膜ワクチン / ボツリヌス神経毒素複合体 / 毒素 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that type A BoNT complex (BoNT and non-toxic component) exploits intestinal microfold (M) cells to breach the intestinal epithelial barrier. In this study, we analyzed the intestinal absorption mechanism of other serotype BoNT (type B) complexes, and aimed to develop a novel delivery system for vaccines and drugs using the invasion mechanism of BoNT. Type B BoNT complex showed potent oral toxicity and different intestinal localization in mice compared with type A, suggesting that type B BoNT has a different intestinal absorption mechanism. We focused on the mucin layer as a possible factor leading to the different intestinal absorption mechanism, and analyzed the interactions of type A and type B BoNT complexes with mucin. As the result, it was found that a difference in the interaction of hemagglutinin (HA) in the toxin complex with mucin affects the intestinal absorption of BoNT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不明であった血清型B型毒素の腸管吸収機構について解析し、M細胞特異的に侵入するA型とは異なる吸収機構を持つことを明らかにした。さらに吸収機構の違いを規定している宿主側の因子としてムチン層、毒素側の因子としてHAを明らかにし、これらの因子の相互作用の違いが毒性や種特異性に寄与している可能性が考えられた。本研究成果はボツリヌス食中毒発症機構の全貌解明だけでなく新規治療法や予防法の開発へと繋がる可能性がある。またA型およびB型のHAを輸送担体として用いることにより、それぞれの特徴(A型:M細胞特異的、B型:腸管上皮全体)を活かした粘膜ワクチンの開発へ応用が可能である。