Translocation pathway of the bacterial flagellar typeIII secretion system analyzed by site-directed photo-crosslinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2020)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60791788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細菌べん毛 / III型分泌装置 / 光架橋 / in vitro再構成 / タンパク質分泌 / 輸送装置 / タンパク質輸送 / 反転膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of protein export, construction and function of the bacterial flagellum. Using an in vitro transport assay with the inverted membrane vesicles, we were able to construct hook and filament in vitro. The length of hook was regulated to 55 nm by the molecular ruler protein FliK. These results revealed that the flagellum is a molecular machine that is autonomously constructed using only flagellar components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌べん毛は、細胞外に長く伸びた線維状の超分子複合体である。その構築メカニズムを明らかにすることによって、タンパク質から構築される分子機械の作動原理と設計原理を知ることができる。本研究の成果によって、べん毛の構築原理の一端を解き明かすことができ、学術的意義のある研究成果を得ることができた。