Elucidation of substrate recognition mechanism of bacterial collagenases to develop angiogenic drug seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Osamu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美間 健彦  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80596437)
内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガス壊疽菌群 / 細菌性コラゲナーゼ / 基質アンカー・モジュール / 構造活性相関 / 歯槽骨再生 / 神経再生 / 歯周病 / 組織学的解析 / 行動学的解析 / 基質アンカー / 多発性嚢胞腎(PKD) / 構造生物学 / 歯槽骨 / 骨新生 / バイオマーカー / 細菌毒素 / 細胞外マトリックス / アンカリング / 再生医療 / 薬物シーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial collagenases are composed of a catalytic module and an anchor module. Fibroblast growth factor (CB-bFGF) was fused with the anchor module to exert local tissue regeneration, e.g. osteogenesis, by binding to collagen matrix or tissue collagen fibrils. In this study, we successfully 1) showed how the multi-domain anchor module binds to collagen fibrils, 2) demonstrated that CB-bFGF- collagen matrix can induce osteogenesis using an alveolar horizontal bone defect model simulating periodontal disease, 3) showed that CB-bFGF can induce nerve regeneration by anchoring CB-FGF and medical device filled with collagen in the lumen of a biodegradable outer sheath using a nerve defect model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌は様々な機能性ドメインを進化させ、時には真核細胞から遺伝子の水平伝播により機能性ドメインを獲得して、多様な環境で生存してきた。細菌性コラゲナーゼに着目し、2種類の機能性ドメインよりなる基質アンカーの構造と機能の関係を明らかにした。また、細菌の機能性ドメインを生理活性物質と融合することで、歯科領域の歯槽骨や歯周組織の欠損や整形・形成外科領域の神経欠損に対する組織再生用複合材を創出した。