Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of virulence expression by the retron containing reverse transcriptase gene in Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Tadashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (90187443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成谷 宏文  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30452668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレトロン / 逆転写酵素 / msDNA / Vibrio cholerae / Vibrio mimicus / コレラ菌 / arcAB / arcA / arcB / デコイ核酸 / 可動性遺伝因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retron-Vc95, which contains the reverse transcriptase gene (ret) of Vibrio cholerae, has been suggested to be associated with virulence expression. In order to easily monitor the expression of retron, a reporter strain with the β-glucuronidase gene (gusA) inserted under the promoter of retron was created, and the expression of retron was analyzed under various culture conditions. The expression of retron was found to be decreased under various stress conditions, such as the addition of NaCl and iron chelators, and the deficiency of nitrogen and carbon sources.
In addition, the structure of retron-Vm85 in V. mimicus, a bacterium of the same genus as V. cholerae, was clarified, suggesting the possibility of horizontal transmission of retron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者が始めた病原細菌における逆転写酵素とmsDNAに関する研究成果に基づくものであり,独創的なものである。機能が明らかにされていなかった逆転写酵素とmsDNAおよびレトロンについて,病原細菌を研究している他の研究者はほとんど注目していなかった。本研究によって得られる成果は,病原性発現ネットワークの新たな分子メカニズムを解明する可能性を持っている。また,代表者のmsDNAデコイ核酸仮説(DNAアプタマー仮説)が実証されれば,遺伝子の転写制御研究という基礎的な分野でも,これまでに報告されていない新しい転写制御形式を提唱するものであり各研究分野に与えるインパクトは大きい。