Novel "Functional shift" in Cell-Recognition found in Botulinum Neurotoxin Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SAGANE Yoshimasa  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00624660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素複合体 / タンパク質分解酵素 / 血球凝集素 / ボツリヌス食中毒 / 経口毒性 / タンパク質の構造 / 経口輸送 / 蛋白質 / 毒素複合体 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞認識 / ボツリヌス菌 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxin complex (TC) produced by Clostridium botulinum binds to specific sugar chains on small intestinal epithelial cells through the cell recognition function of HA-33, one of constituents of the TC, and permeates the epithelial tissue into the body. In this study, we found that a structural shift was occurred in the HA-33 protein, a component of TC produced by C. botulinum serotype C strain Yoichi, due to intramolecular cleavage during culture of the strain, resulting in changes in cell recognition function. Furthermore, a recombinant protein in which a specific tag protein was introduced into the N- and C-terminal of the HA-33 protein was prepared, and the proteolytic enzyme involved in the primary structural change was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ヒトに対するボツリヌス食中毒は大幅に減少した一方で家畜に対するボツリヌス中毒は、世界各地で散発しており一度に多額の被害を与えることがある。ひとたびボツリヌス中毒に罹患すると筋肉麻痺等が長期間に渡って起こることが知られている。ボツリヌス中毒における神経毒性については多くの研究が行われているが、どのようなメカニズムで毒素が体内に侵入するのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究の成果は、ボツリヌス毒素が体内に侵入するメカニズムの解明の一端を示すものであり、ボツリヌス中毒の予防や治療、さらに毒素の体内侵入メカニズムを応用した薬剤送達システムの開発に重要な知見となるものである。