The quality control of viral particles through the endocytic transport of viral genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mikako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60814655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 敦史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90532060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス粒子形成 / インフルエンザ / 粒子形成 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the nuclear export, the replicated viral genome is transported to the plasma membrane via Rab11a-positive transport vesicles in a microtubule-dependent manner. We found that inhibition of the vesicular transport system reduced the density of viral membrane proteins on viral particles, and that ARHGAP1 on Rab11a-positive transport vesicles promotes the clustering of viral membrane proteins in concert with viral genome transport. The clustering of lipid rafts in response to the viral genome trafficking results in the formation of "high-quality" viral particles with spike viral proteins. This is an important strategy not only for achieving stability of viral particles in the external environment, but also for evading the host immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、細胞膜上でのウイルス粒子形成機構については、十分な観察技術が無く、ほとんど明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、高解像度・高時間分解能で細胞膜上でのウイルス粒子形成を観察する技術を開発することで、ウイルスゲノムの細胞膜への輸送に協調して、ウイルス膜タンパク質が集積する分子機構を解析した。特に、アクチンフィラメントを介したウイルス膜タンパク質の流動性の制御により、ウイルス粒子の質が決定されることを明らかにした。