Examination of influenza treatment using nude mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiso Maki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (00624602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ヌードマウス / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunocompromised influenza patients fails to eradicate the viruses. We attempted to eradicate influenza virus from the respiratory organs of nude mice, which is a model of immunocompromised hosts, by using combination therapy of the viral polymerase inhibitor favipiravir and monoclonal antibodies against the HA protein. The triple combination therapy of favipiravir plus anti-stem and anti-RBS mAbs completely stopped virus replication in nude mice, resulting in virus clearance. Triple combination approaches should be considered for the treatment of human immunocompromised patients with severe influenza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで困難であった、免疫不全モデル動物であるヌードマウスから完全にインフルエンザウイルスを排除することが、ポリメラーゼ阻害剤とHAに対する抗体2種を併用することにより可能となった。このことは、これまで予後不良であったり耐性出現が問題であった免疫不全患者に対するインフルエンザ治療法の1つの選択肢として大きな意義を持つと考えられる。