Molecular mechanism of viral suppression by APOBEC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Nobutoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40361703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白質間相互作用 / 抗ウイルス蛋白質 / レトロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APOBEC3 is one of the molecular mechanisms against retroviruses and uses its cytidine-deaminase activity to suppress the virus. Recently mouse APOBEC3 (mA3) was reported to suppress viruses in a deaminase-independent way, by inhibiting the process of gag-pol precursor. In this study, we prepared the C-terminal Z domain of mA3 and measured its interaction with viral protease. No direct interactions were observed between them and, together with the fact that the N-terminal Z domain of mA3 interacts weakly with the protease, it is strongly the full-length mA3 is required for sufficient interaction with the protease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レトロウイルスには免疫不全症候群を引き起こすHIVなど様々な病原体が含まれており、人類にとって大きな健康リスクとなっている。これまで知られていなかったウイルス抑制機構の理解は、関連する疾患の新しい治療薬の開発につながる可能性があり、本研究はその研究の基盤となることが期待される。