Studies on host factors regulating HIV-1 replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Shoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90263160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV / host factor / Vpu / BST-2 / Lentiviral vector / SPSB1 / Tax / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 進化 / サル免疫不全ウイルス / SIV / GSN / 複製 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / アクセサリータンパク質 / レンチウイルスベクター / ウイルス / ゲノムワイドスクリーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three papers have been published in international journals describing virus-host interaction. A cellular factor SPSB1 was found to enhance proviral expression. This led to a discovery that SPSB1 and HTLV-I-derived trans-activator Tax potently enhance lentiviral production. Patz1 was identified as an important cellular factor essentially involved in reverse transcription through an expression cloning with a human T-cell line MT4 and cDNA expression library. The Vpu protein of SIVgsn71 was found to interact with human BST-2 through their membrane-spanning regions and downregulate cell surface expression of human BST-2, which facilitated HIV-1 virion release in the presence of human BST-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIVプロウイルスの発現を促進する細胞因子はホルボールエステル等の転写活性化因子が知られているが、これをレンチウイルスベクターの産生増強に応用した初めての研究成果であり、その発展的展開はCAR-T治療等に使われるレンチウイルスベクターの産生に多大な貢献をすることが期待される。Patz1の同定はそのウイルス学的意義にとどまらず、演繹的な方法では発見が困難なウイルス複製促進因子の同定における発現クローニングの威力を示すもので、方法論的に意義深い。サル免疫不全ウイルスのVpuがヒトBST-2を発現抑制しうることの発見は、種を越えて感染進化するウイルスと宿主の相互関係を理解する上で大きな意義がある。