Reverse genetics approach for mechanism of diarrhea induced by rotavirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yuta  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (80506501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 下痢症 / 治療 / ロタウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diarrhea inducing ability of recombinant rotavirus SA11 strain (rSA11) with mutant NSP4 protein. rSA11 mutant which had amino acid mutations in C-terminal region of NSP4 induced less diarrhea in 4-day-old mouse pups. By serial passages of wild-type SA11 strain in mouse for total 10 times, mouse-adapted rotavirus, SA11m strain which showed higher replication in mouse intestine in comparison to wild-type SA11 was obtained. Immortalized cell lines derived from mouse intestinal cells were established. The infections of SA11m in mouse inoculated with antibiotics were inhibited suggesting the involvement of intestinal microbiota to rotavirus infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロタウイルス下痢の理解に寄与するロタウイルスは5歳以下の乳幼児に重篤な下痢症を引き起こし、全世界で毎年20万人前後がロタウイルス感染により亡くなっている。本研究ではロタウイルスNSP4タンパク質の特定のアミノ酸が下痢発症に関与していることを明らかにしたことから、これまでに記録されているロタウイルス臨床株の遺伝子配列を比較することで下痢発症の予測の可能性を示した。さらにサルロタウイルスのマウス感染モデルの構築したことから、ワクチンや抗ウイルス薬の試験が可能になる。