Analysis of immunoregulatory mechanisms mediated by paired receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumiji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20569016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペア型レセプター / 抑制化型レセプター / マクロファージ / microglia / 樹状細胞 / レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon infection with pathogens, the immune system is initiated the suppressing system for preventing an excessive immune response along with the activating system for eliminating pathogens. In this study, we examined the functions of paired receptors that has been largely unknown in the brain. We found that the expression of paired inhibitory receptors on brain macrophages was not only increased after LPS administration, but also the expression of an inhibitory cytokine was increased. It is suggested that paired inhibitory receptors were involved in immunosuppression in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、抑制化型レセプターが脳マクロファージに発現し、免疫抑制化に関わっていることが示唆された。さらに詳細な研究を進めることにより、病原体感染時に脳の中における免疫反応の全容が解明され、暴走する免疫システムを押さえ込む治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。病原体感染(近年では新型コロナウイルスを含む)による脳炎、脳症を発症するケースもあり、学術的意義や社会的意義が十分にあると考える。