Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms of early T cell development by regulation of intracellular ion homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Masatsugu Oh-hora  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (40351506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / イオンチャネル / シグナル情報伝達 / betaセレクション / βセレクション / T細胞 / 初期分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ions are required for T cell development and function. In this study, we focused on TRPM7, which is a non-selective divalent cation channel and highly expressed in immature thymocytes. In lymphocyte-specific TRPM7 deficient mice, TRPM7 is required for cell proliferation and survival in immature thymocytes. In addition, we have found that expressions of genes upregulated after beta-selection was downregulated by TRPM7 deficiency. Among these genes, a novel RNA-binding molecule was selectively expressed in immature thymocytes. In order to elucidate the roles of this molecule in T cell development, we have established the knockout mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は免疫系の司令塔であり、その活性化や分化の仕組みを理解することは、アレルギー治療や感染防御の観点から重要な課題である。また、健康を維持するために必要な栄養素である必須ミネラルは、体内ではイオンとして存在する。本研究では、カルシウム、マグネシウム、亜鉛など透過するイオンチャネルがT細胞の分化に必須であることを明らかにした。この成果は、イオンチャネルの機能異常を特徴とする病態機序を理解する上でも重要であり、免疫疾患におけるイオンチャネルを標的とする創薬開発への貢献が期待される。