Search and functional elucidation of novel colorectal cancer-specific phospholipid mediators using LC-MS / MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONODA HIROFUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80770205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (30647540)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80571942)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール / GPR55 / DDHD1 / リン脂質性メディエーター / 質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the phospholipid analysis by tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS / MS) was applied to colorectal cancer surgical specimens. As a result, it was revealed that 1-acyl LPI (18: 0), 2-acyl LPG (18: 1), and 1-acyl LPS (18: 0) were significantly increased in advanced colorectal cancer.
In addition, focusing on LPI, which had the largest change among colorectal cancer, we analyzed the expression of GPR55, which is a receptor for LPI, and DDHD1, which is a production enzyme specific to LPI, and the clinicopathological factors of colorectal cancer. As a result, it was clarified that GPR55 is highly expressed in many colorectal cancer specimens. It was also clarified that the expression of DDHD1 correlates with the invasion depth of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞間シグナル伝達に関与するリゾリン脂質に注目し、大腸癌で変化するリゾリン脂質を明らかにすることを目的とし、タンデム型質量分析法により大腸癌手術検体を解析に、大腸癌で増加するリゾリン脂質分子種を明らかにした。さらに、大腸癌で変化したリゾリン脂質の産生酵素としてシグナル伝達に関与する分子DDHD1が腫瘍の深達度に関与することが示され、治療のターゲットとなる可能性が考えられた。