Elucidation of an oncogenic mechanism that induced by the prion-like proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2020)
Yamaguchi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Takao  北海道医療大学, 先端研究推進センター, 助教 (20614928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユーイング肉腫 / インタラクトーム解析 / BioID / 質量分析 / ewing sarcoma / EWS-FLI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ewing's sarcoma is a tumor that arises from bone and soft tissue in young children. We performed an identification of the proximal proteins of the chimeric oncogenic transcription factors, using the BioID method, which is used active biotin ligase from E. coli for a biotinylation of the proximal proteins. Finally, we were able to identify 167 proteins that are commonly present in the three chimeric cancer transcription factors. Among these, a large number of proteins were identified, including chromatin remodeling complexes, transcription factors, RNA-binding proteins, and super enhancer-forming molecules. We were able to reproduce eight of the candidate proteins using antibodies. We are currently conducting phenotypic analysis of the candidate proteins by suppressing their expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーイング肉腫は小児で起こる癌であり、癌遺伝子に対するタンパク質の相互作用ネットワークを明らかにすることは、がん化の分子メカニズムを解明するだけでなく、抗がん剤のターゲット候補の同定も期待できる。本研究課題では、ユーイング肉腫細胞で新規の相互作用タンパク質同定法によって新しいタンパク質複合体の同定をすることができた。しかし、分子メカニズムの解明には至っていないため、今後同定したタンパク質の解析を行う予定である。